Question
Updated on
17 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does Hello Kitty mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
A cartoon character,a lovely pink cat with butterfly knot,which is loved by many girls.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Malay Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@shoo: Together, the phrase "hello kitty" is the name of the character.
Unless you break up the words "hello" and "kitty". "Hello" is used as a greeting, "kitty" means cat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Korean Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
有一个中文的梗(しゃれ):
老虎不发威,你当我是hello kitty
虎が怒らないって、ハローキティだと思ってんの?
その由来は「老虎不发威,你当我是病猫」です。
Was this answer helpful?