Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Nov 2017
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does Sorghum was also chosen for the strength it would lend eating utensils, and the grain requires little water, low energy and no chemicals to grow.
question: what does lend mean in this sentence? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Lend in this sentence means "add" in the sense of helping or assisting. So with that context, Sorghum was also chosen because it would add strength to eating utensils.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user