Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
How to distinguish past tense and past participle? Since many of verb have the same form between past tense and past participle .
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I've just put the kettle on. (I've = I have. "Have put" is the present perfect tense. "Put" is the present participle.)
I ate lunch yesterday. ("Ate" is the simple past tense.)
The past participle is always used with have, has, or had.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Sometimes, I saw some past participle is used without 'have' (not a past perfect tense)
- English (UK)
If you use past tense like I rode the horse the whole sentence is int he past and the actin sounds finished, if you say I have ridden a horse its past tense but gives the impression thats what ever comes next is ni the present.
So I think the main difference is depending on what your about to say next.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Yan_William Sometimes the past participle is used like an adjective. For example:
The fallen tree is on the ground.
"Fallen" is the past participle. "Fell" is the simple past tense, but we don't use the past tense in this way. We use the past participle.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Yan_William There's no technique that I know of, but here are some example sentences that might help you.
I ate some cake yesterday. (past simple tense)
I threw away the cake that wasn't eaten.
The uneaten cake was thrown away.
Today I have eaten some cake. (present perfect tense)
I will throw away the cake that wasn't eaten.
The uneaten cake will be thrown away.
Also, you can read the past tense and past participle forms of any verb in the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- English (UK)