Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Filipino
Question about Filipino
How do you say this in Filipino? what is the difference between ate and tita?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Ano ang pagkakaiba ng ate at tita?
Ate=older sister
Tita=auntie
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
I agree with @J0ANNE 's answer ☺️👍
I just wanted to add,
if used to a stranger you can use both. you can use "ate" to a middle-aged lady(maybe upto 45years old)...
you can use "tita" to a 50year-old-and-above-looking lady, and to show endearment, you can use "nanay(mom)" instead of "tita" 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
I agree too!!
but then, i'd like to add something too hehe,
I think that "ate", as a stranger, can mean that you're addressing to:
-(commonly) someone who is a few years older than you
-someone who is a few years younger than you
-kids (think of, like, 10-year-olds)
-someone who consider themselves as females (even though they are males at birth...you get what I mean ;v; )
and that "tita" can be used when referring to a friend's mom, your soulmate/partner's mom, a friend of your parents, or even you're neighbors (who are, ofc, young enough to be called "tita")
:'>
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
agree. using "ate" also will make them feel closer to you as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
Ate means sister and tita means auntie.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I got so confused growing up when I heard my parents talk to others who weren't my blood related ate and tita 😂
Honestly I still get confused when to use Ate and Tita because my dad's youngest cousin I call Ate but her kid is a few years younger than me........
Usually I thought Tita is used for someone who is similar in age as my parents
Was this answer helpful?