Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2016
- English (UK)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Can you tell me why someone can say '마음에 들어요' instead of '좋아해요'? I don't really understand '마음에 들어요'
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
- English (UK)
- English (US)
마음에 들어요 literally means it enters my heart, so if you like something you can say 마음에 들어요 i cant think theres a similar phrase in english but its just a way of saying you like it so much it enters your heart
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Deleted user
마음에 들다 = to like something.
Like what the other person said, it literally means to "to enter your heart"
마음에 드는 것 = something you like / something that "enters your heart"
Was this answer helpful?