Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "thrown the U.S.A. election to him" mean.
On Dec. 29, a transition adviser to Mr. Trump, K. T. McFarland, wrote in an email to a colleague that sanctions announced hours before by the Obama administration in retaliation for Russian election meddling were aimed at discrediting Mr. Trump’s victory. The sanctions could also make it much harder for Mr. Trump to ease tensions with Russia, “which has just thrown the U.S.A. election to him,” she wrote in the emails obtained by The Times.
It is not clear whether Ms. McFarland was saying she believed that the election had in fact been thrown. A White House lawyer said on Friday that she meant only that the Democrats were portraying it that way.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that the Russians made him win the election. It's an expression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese