Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2017
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between バンド and 楽団 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
バンド is a general term and includes 楽団 (classical bands), isn't it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
We usually say バンド for bands of popular or jazz musics. For classical bands, バンド is used for tiny bands. 楽団 is used for a band consistst of about ten or more people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
バンド isn't a general term in japanese, it is only used for bands of popular music like pops, rock, jazz or something. And ユニット or グループ can be used like バンド too.
ブラスバンド means a brassband.
楽団 means classical bands as you said. オーケストラ also means classical bands.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
indeed, 楽団 is a translation of band but, 楽団 usually means a orchestra バンド regularly means a popular music group consisted of about 2~5 people. and in order to refer to a vocal group, we use ユニット or グループ
Was this answer helpful?