Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "touch the fallout" mean?
What does "oversight" of "oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI" mean?
WASHINGTON — A Senate investigation into Russia's meddling in the 2016 presidential election has revealed a possible obstruction of justice case against President Donald Trump, Democratic Sen. Dianne Feinstein said on "Meet The Press" Sunday.
"The [Senate] Judiciary Committee has an investigation going as well and it involves obstruction of justice and I think what we're beginning to see is the putting together of a case of obstruction of justice," Feinstein, the panel's top Democrat, said.
"I think we see this in the indictments, the four indictments, and pleas that have just taken place and some of the comments that are being made," Feinstein added, referencing the indictments of former Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort and his associate Rick Gates, who face charges that include conspiracy and money laundering that were uncovered during Special Counsel Bob Mueller's investigation into potential links between Trump and Russia. Also charged in connection to the Mueller investigation are Trump's former National Security Adviser Michael Flynn and former campaign adviser George Papadopoulos, who both pleaded guilty to lying to the FBI.
"I see it in the hyper-frenetic attitude of the White House, the comments every day, the continual tweets. And I see it most importantly in what happened with the firing of Director [James] Comey, and it is my belief that that is directly because he did not agree to 'lift the cloud' of the Russia investigation. That's obstruction of justice," Feinstein said.
Trump fired former FBI Director James Comey earlier this year in the midst of the bureau's investigation into Russia's interference into the 2016 presidential election.
The Senate Judiciary Committee is conducting just one of a number of congressional investigations that touch the fallout from Russia's alleged election interference, including active probes in both the Senate and House Intelligence Committees. The Judiciary Committee's purview has focused on oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI.
What does "touch the fallout" mean?
What does "oversight" of "oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI" mean?
WASHINGTON — A Senate investigation into Russia's meddling in the 2016 presidential election has revealed a possible obstruction of justice case against President Donald Trump, Democratic Sen. Dianne Feinstein said on "Meet The Press" Sunday.
"The [Senate] Judiciary Committee has an investigation going as well and it involves obstruction of justice and I think what we're beginning to see is the putting together of a case of obstruction of justice," Feinstein, the panel's top Democrat, said.
"I think we see this in the indictments, the four indictments, and pleas that have just taken place and some of the comments that are being made," Feinstein added, referencing the indictments of former Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort and his associate Rick Gates, who face charges that include conspiracy and money laundering that were uncovered during Special Counsel Bob Mueller's investigation into potential links between Trump and Russia. Also charged in connection to the Mueller investigation are Trump's former National Security Adviser Michael Flynn and former campaign adviser George Papadopoulos, who both pleaded guilty to lying to the FBI.
"I see it in the hyper-frenetic attitude of the White House, the comments every day, the continual tweets. And I see it most importantly in what happened with the firing of Director [James] Comey, and it is my belief that that is directly because he did not agree to 'lift the cloud' of the Russia investigation. That's obstruction of justice," Feinstein said.
Trump fired former FBI Director James Comey earlier this year in the midst of the bureau's investigation into Russia's interference into the 2016 presidential election.
The Senate Judiciary Committee is conducting just one of a number of congressional investigations that touch the fallout from Russia's alleged election interference, including active probes in both the Senate and House Intelligence Committees. The Judiciary Committee's purview has focused on oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI.
What does "oversight" of "oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI" mean?
WASHINGTON — A Senate investigation into Russia's meddling in the 2016 presidential election has revealed a possible obstruction of justice case against President Donald Trump, Democratic Sen. Dianne Feinstein said on "Meet The Press" Sunday.
"The [Senate] Judiciary Committee has an investigation going as well and it involves obstruction of justice and I think what we're beginning to see is the putting together of a case of obstruction of justice," Feinstein, the panel's top Democrat, said.
"I think we see this in the indictments, the four indictments, and pleas that have just taken place and some of the comments that are being made," Feinstein added, referencing the indictments of former Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort and his associate Rick Gates, who face charges that include conspiracy and money laundering that were uncovered during Special Counsel Bob Mueller's investigation into potential links between Trump and Russia. Also charged in connection to the Mueller investigation are Trump's former National Security Adviser Michael Flynn and former campaign adviser George Papadopoulos, who both pleaded guilty to lying to the FBI.
"I see it in the hyper-frenetic attitude of the White House, the comments every day, the continual tweets. And I see it most importantly in what happened with the firing of Director [James] Comey, and it is my belief that that is directly because he did not agree to 'lift the cloud' of the Russia investigation. That's obstruction of justice," Feinstein said.
Trump fired former FBI Director James Comey earlier this year in the midst of the bureau's investigation into Russia's interference into the 2016 presidential election.
The Senate Judiciary Committee is conducting just one of a number of congressional investigations that touch the fallout from Russia's alleged election interference, including active probes in both the Senate and House Intelligence Committees. The Judiciary Committee's purview has focused on oversight of the Justice Department and the FBI.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
"touch the fallout" are two separate terms...
something that touches something else can be said to be "related".
"fallout" evolves from "nuclear fallout" and now is used to mean various/random "negative results" of an event that may affect something/anything.
The nuclear bomb/fallout metaphor is interesting because there's not only the damage from the initial explosion, but also the (perhaps) longer-lasting damage of radioactive fallout that comes (long) after the explosion itself.
So it says that the Committee is conducting investigations that are related to/about (touch) the Russian election interference findings (fallout).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@squidlydeux Thank you very much.
What does "oversight" of "oversight of Justice Department and FBI" mean?
Does it mean "supervision" or "inadvertent omission/error"?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@monica8 In this case it means "supervision" like "overseeing", especially when used as a verb. (although it's hard to tell in this case). If it were about errors, they would probably have used "oversight*s*" (noun)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese