Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between persistent desease and chronic desease ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
One of "persistent"'s meaning is"lasting for a long time or difficult to get rid of".(Cambridge dictionary)
One of "chronic"'s meaning is "(especially of a disease) lasting for a long time; difficult to cure or get rid of".(Oxford dictionary)
Beside that "chronic" can be just used for terms related with"desease",they have very close meaning,in this case.
In this case,what's the difference in the example I wrote above?
Do they have any different connotations?
thank you for reading.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@hhhhqqqq: I'm not sure what the scientific difference would be, but 'chronic disease' is a term I've heard a lot, whereas 'persistent disease' isn't a term I've ever heard used.
It could be that they mean the same thing but the use of each is regional.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Chronic disease" or "chronical disease" means a medical situation you've been having for a long time, or in some cases you were born with. Meanwhile "persistent disease" could mean a medical situation that is "persistent"...for example, you get the flu and some days later you feel better, but then the next week it comes back, and then goes again...and so on like this...I guess it's what it means, at least is the expression my doctor uses for when I get into a similar disease.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@madily: thank you for a reply!I also have heard "chronic illness" a lot but not "persistent illnest".but putting the words with ""mark on google ,I found many result about the words.
maybe some places use "persistent desease".
- Japanese
@LilyK: thank you for a reply!I see..."persitent disease" has more context of that you feel better then later come back to the same symptom then later feel better then later come back...than chronic illness?
chronic illness is like the illness last perpectually rather than the illness which you repeat to feel better and worse again?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@hhhhqqqq: Well, in a chronic illness there are symptoms that come and go...and it also hapens in a persistent illness, but as you say a chronic illness is more perpetual and so the symptoms. I guess a persistent illness could be cured if you avoid what is causing it, while a chronic illness is difficult to diagnose and treat correctly c: Hope is more clear now~
I'm not a doctor btw (>`U`<)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@LilyK: I've got the image for "chronic illness" that it's more perpectal to happen and difficult to cure or recover from it perfectly than "persistent illness"
I've got the difference between them.
you explain it for me as well as a doctor!hahaha
thank you so much!I would use it collectly from now on.
- Japanese
my image for "persistent illness" is a kind of "chronic illness",and it has more posibilty that it can be get rid of eventually.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
ahaha I'm going to get my degree on medicine now *lol* Happy it's useful now C:
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@hhhhqqqq: No, sorry ahaha It was a joke, since you said that I explained you "as well as a doctor" sorry~ but you welcome C:
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Vietnamese
but in the final, I still can't imagine the differences between those :'(
Was this answer helpful?