Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does やんのかボケ mean? I heard it once in a videoused as a threat I think.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
"やんのか?" means "Are you trying to pick a fight with me?"
"ボケ" means "dense, retarded".
Yes, it means "You'd better not oppose me."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Shunto can you break down the やんのか structure? I tried looking for the word やん but nothing shows up.
- Japanese
Of course! "やんのか" is a variant of "やる"+"のか".^^
"やんのか" is informal and gives us a rude impression.
Was this answer helpful?