Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Indonesian
Question about Indonesian
What is the difference between sang and si ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
"Sang" commonly used in the name of persons, animals, or things considered alive or glorified but unusual or unusable in the presence of adjectives, whereas "si" is common and can be used in front of adjectives.
Ex: "SANG" Kodok; "SANG" Raja, "SI" Cantik; "SI" Budi; "SI" Kancil
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
In Indonesian it's called Kata Sandang or article before noun, the direct translation to English might be "the".
Additionally, "Sang" commonly connotes positive or honored object, e.g. Sang Raja / The King, Sang Pencipta / The Creator, Sang Pemimpin / The Leader, Sang Juara / The Winner. In most case Sang is usually followed with noun.
While "Si" can be used more freely. Si pengirim surat / The sender (of the letter), Si kura-kura cepat / The fast turtle, Si buta / the blind (man). Si can be followed with both adjective and noun.
Was this answer helpful?