Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Filipino
Question about Filipino
What does Mahal man kita. I don't understand the "man". The sentence is said before a person complains that she can't take the relationship anymore. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@paremongputi I am translating a song. But I didn't get this.. The whole sentence is: Kaya, mahal man kita hindi ko na kayang tiisin pa lahat ng iyong drama.. I think it means: I love you (too), but I can't suffer from all your drama.
But I am confused cause if the man and there is not "pero". Maybe there is another translation.
- English (US)
Ahhh makes sense now. Because there's no "pero,"
it's kinda like "Love you as I may..." If you don't use "man," you'd use "pero." But because "man" is there, you don't need "pero."
So the full sentence could be translated as:
"So, love you as I may, I can't (continue to) handle all your drama anymore."
See how in English, when you say "as I may" you don't need "but." Same thing in Tagalog
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
mahal na mahal kita means Ilove you somuch
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
It can be also translated as, "I love you but, I can't your drama anymore" that's a nice lyric there btw :))
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
i think it's closer to eventhough and the synonym is kahit.
like:
kaya, kahit mahal kita.
kaya, mahal man kita.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@magnum357 Eh kc medyo magkapareho nmn clang dlwa sa ingles e
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@magnum357 ndi nmn, un "...as i may" ska "even though"
haha ndi nga. tga bulacan lng nmn un stepmom ko kya matagal nkong nag aaral
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@magnum357 ndi. sang beses lng aq nkpunta
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
'man' in that context means 'although/though'
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Filipino
I love you but I can't handle all your drama. that's my best way of translating it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
'Man' gives the meaning of 'even though', so that means 'even though I love you..'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
man is also kahit, but man is more lyrical and poetic. kahit is used for everyday conversation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@hayleighgalvez I see, I usually see kahit. In my language, Portuguese (Brazil) we translate it just like Tagalog to "mesmo" (mesmo te amando).. Gives exactly the same meaning :)
- English (US)
- Filipino