Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Russian
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about Japanese
What does こうしたことはずっと前にやるべきだったわね。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You should've done with this kind of thing way before.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
@theleaner
I don't understand the subject is.
The sentence you wrote is mainly the words not to say to herself.
That's why the subject was 'You' I thought.
And the words are used besides herself.
I thought the main meaning what the speaker was 「ずっと前にやるべきだったわね」. Normally, the line isn't used to say to the opnion of speaker.
I mean, its't a kind of caution to herself from her colleague or boss.
If the last part「わね」was said to herself, its' sort of weird.
So finally, 「やるべきだった」could be used for speaker to reflect on herself, but again using 「わね」to herself isn't common, even when she failed to do something.
Was this answer helpful?