Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2017
- Nepali
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between effect and affect ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Affect usually is used as a verb “to affect”. It means “to influence”. Effect is used as a noun and means “result of the influence”. Also effect sometimes can be used as a verb almost in the same meaning as “affect” but more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepali
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Drinking alcohol affects your health. (verb)(bad)
The effect of the medicine is obvious. (noun)(usually good or neutral)
Was this answer helpful?