Question
Updated on
3 Mar 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Korean
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between Although and However ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Are they same means?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You they are the same. I can't think of an example wher they would be used differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
They're not exactly the same but are very similar.
- However means "but"
- Although means "in spite of the fact that..."
The two words are not always interchangeable because they require different grammar.
- Although the weather was cold, we decided to go to the beach.
- We decided to go to the beach. However, the weather was cold.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Hello,hali894.
Thank you for your anser and giving me some examples.
However and but are same means, aren't you?
I can understand.
Thanks.
- French (France)
hello
they involve different structures:
* Although + subject + verb. Example: although it is raining, I don't want an umbrella.
However + sometimes a comma (,) + new tructure (Subject + verb). Example: It is raining, however I don't want an umbrella.
In this second example, "however" and "but" are interchangeable indeed, they are synonymous.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
There isn’t a difference you can use both!
Was this answer helpful?