Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2017
- Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does internet backbone mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It means a very high-capacity data connection carrying internet traffic. Examples would be the under-sea fibre optic cables running between countries, or major connections between cities.
The word "backbone" is used as a metaphor for the spine in the human body.
Was this answer helpful?