Question
Updated on
18 Dec 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Wild and savage ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Savage oznacza poturbować,brutalnie np.
-What of the beast that savaged your son?
(Co z bestią, która pokiereszowała twojego syna?)
Wild oznacza dziki np.
-Tigers are wild animals.
(Tygrysy to dzikie zwierzęta.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
wild can be used to talk about nature. its not a negative term perse. you can use the term to talk about people. can meet out adventurous. or you can have a wild night. it is frequently said about a woman but generally thats not good and wouldn't suggest ever saying it to a gals face. savage is much harsher. if you call some one savage either it generally means they are violent or lack all social skills. "savages" is the term used for basically all native peoples and was always derogatory. some one beaten up would have been savaged. its used as slang in this regard. if someone makes a really mean (but generally funny) remark that would be savage. but this is only really used by <30 generation
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Oh entiendo es que acabo de ver en un IG que decía mujer latina wild and free crees que fue correcto eso que puso ¿?