Question
Updated on
22 Dec 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does 「Snowflakes きみの暖もりは 冬の贈り物 ほら 雪だよ」BoAさんの「メリクリ」名曲より Is the word 「暖もり」 equal to 「温もり」? (I didn't find "暖もり" in the dictionary... 🤔) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You're right. I believe it's just a typo for 温もり.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
It often happens in lyrics that a different kanji is applied to a word. Normally, 温 is used for something cold to touch, where as 暖 is used for warm air and atmosphere. In the lyrics, by using 暖, they describe not only the warmth from the body of 'you', but also the comfortable and warm vibe from 'you', which is intangible.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Brazil)