Question
Updated on
23 Dec 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between investigate and search and examine and inspect ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Investigate is used in crimes and laws, to investigate in a matter meaning to find out. While examine is to check out on something, to further examine the expired object, to check on something and inspect is to take a quick check on something
Was this answer helpful?