Question
Updated on
24 Dec 2017
- Hungarian
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Turkish
-
German
Question about Arabic
I got a Moroccan Arabic textbook and it consists of lots parts for example grammar, vocabulary and pronunciation. How different is this dialect from the 'official arabic' or the one that is spoken in Saudi Arabia for example?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic Near fluent
Each dialect has its own common and uncommon things with the "official Arabic" and mostly they don't use the official one but understand it.
To the eastern Arabs in general Moroccan dialect seems a little bit hard and not easy to understand.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
in addition to what mentioned by @lavash, for my knowledge one of the basic differences between standard arabic and the dialects; that dialects are not restricted by the grammar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
the arabic which is spoken in saudi arabia is different than 'official arabic' and differnet of moroccan arabic
by the way, official arabic = MSA ( modern standard arabic) = اللغة العربية الفصحى
@laurabenke23
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
Thank you for the answers.
This part is about the conjugation of 'to write' in past simple. Unfortunately it is not written with arabic letters.
Is it any different from the MSA?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France)
Of course you can use modern standard arabic in every arab country and they would understand you but each coutry has it's own "version" of arab and it depends on the cpuntries history and where it's located, for morocco the language is a mixture of modern standard arab, Berber , french and spanish, so it's a very difficult language .
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France)
@laurabenke23 yes it is a little bit in terms of accent a'd a few vowels should be added
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@laurabenke23
yes there is a difference in the pronunciation, in MSA it will be as follows;
كتبتُ
كتبتَ
كتبتِ
كتبَ
كَتَبتْ
كتبنا
كتبوا
كتبن
(كَتَبْتُ. كَتَبْتَ. كَتَبْتِ. كَتَبَ. كَتَبَتْ. كَتَبْنَا. كَتَبُوا. كَتَبَنٍّ)
respectively as written in the picture
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@laurabenke23 the conjugation is really different from the MSA.. I cannot even understand it !
I am Lebanese so I speak MSA and lebanese arabic so I do not understand moroccan arabic
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
hey i'm moroccan
as they already said we do not have a grammar
also if you can talk moroccan dialect you can talk all arabic languages
but arabs could not understand our dialect cause it s so hard to learn
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
I see, thank you!
And what does 'Gulf Arabic' refer to?
- Arabic
@laurabenke23
the dialects of arabian gulf countries such as Saudi Arabia dialect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent