Question
Updated on
24 Dec 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with mouthful
'This sounds like a mouthful, but what it means is that the...' . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Turkish Near fluent
'say a mouthful' is to say a lot or to say something very meaningful, but most people use it to mean saying a lot. You can also say something (sentence, paragraph) is a mouthful if it's long/complicated
Was this answer helpful?