Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2017
- English (US)
- Arabic Near fluent
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 出る and 出す ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Intransitive verb, Something comes out
Vs
Transitive verb, You take something out of something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
「出す」は他動詞 〈「を」+動詞〉の形になる動詞
行為主体が文中に主語としてある
動作の対象である目的語が必要
("Object" which is " action target" is necessary
例)お金を出す 良い成績を出す
「出る」は自動詞 〈「を」+動詞〉の形にならない動詞
行為主体を必要としない
自らの動きを表す言葉
(Words expressing own movement
例)芽が出る 結果が出る
Was this answer helpful?