Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2017
- Uzbek
-
Arabic
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about Arabic
Do all Arabs sound the same when they speak Fus'ha or is their pronunciation/accent usually influenced by their native dialects?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Deleted user
it should be the same as words and so
but the pronunciation is not always the same , every dialcet has it's influence for sure
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Here is a funny video about that
https://youtu.be/R-ArsCzkS48
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Uzbek
@Ammor LOOOL xD It's funny. I liked the Persian impression the most... Does that mean one can guess to some extent from where the speaker is even if he speaks Fusha?
- Arabic
@Kuku05 Yeah exactly! You can guess the nationality of the person even if he is speaking fusha
but pay attention, she is exaggerating. there is difference between the fusha spoken by people from different nationalities but it is not really like this (but the video is hilarious hahah)
Was this answer helpful?
- Uzbek
@Zainab- Do the Lebanese really speak that softly and gently or is that a stereotype? I personally haven't noticed that so far
- Arabic
- Arabic Near fluent
Some people can guess easily, some people can't (my younger siblings can't hear the difference).
+ few people don't have an accent when they speak so it's not clear where they are from.
About the video and the Lebanese accent, she is Lebanese and she was imitating the spoken accent but with sentence in Fusha.
يعني هي مع انها تتكلم بالفصحى بس تقلد اللهجات أو اللكنات (نبرة الصوت) العامية.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Haha it is a stereotype ! But we read softly but not like this ..As I said, she is a little exaggerating. If you want to know how a normal lebanese person speaks fusha, I will read something in fusha for you
Was this answer helpful?
- Uzbek
- Arabic
@Kuku05 but you must know that I do not speak fusha with my lebanese accent so I think that when I speak fusha no one will really guess where I am from .
Was this answer helpful?
- Uzbek
- Arabic
- Uzbek
@Zainab- You read the same text :D haha....and You pronounced the letter thal differently from the way it's usually pronounced. Bas kteer hilu, shukran lik)))