Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
Can someone show me the mistakes in this text please?
Over the years, bullying in schools has become a highly controversial issue. Not only does it imply that children have to face the mocking of their classmates, but also that their psychological development can be affected.
First of all, as a rough rule of thumb, school is the place where children learn different subjects, and at the same time, they develop social skills when they share time with their peers and teachers. If it happens that a child is a victim of bullying, he can feel disappointed at school and lose interest in attending classes.
For this reason, it is crucial that both parents and teachers work together in the sensitisation of the damaging that can be bullying. Children must know that they have rights, and they do not have to do to others, what they would not want to be done to them. Additionaly, parents have to set an example for their children, because they follow their behaviours.
In conclusion, I would say that there is no doubt that children have to be aware of how prejudicial it is bullying. Additionally, the directors and teachers of schools do need to take measurements to address this problem.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I don't see any mistakes, however I'm not an English teacher haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Dutch
- English (US)
If it happens that a child is a victim of bullying, they* can feel disappointed at school and lose interest in attending classes
Additionally*, parents have to set an example for their children, because they follow their behaviours.
Spelling mistake. I think the rest is fine though.
Was this answer helpful?