Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Bengali
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about Bengali
How do you say this in Bengali? Hola amigo .
Answers
Read more comments
- Bengali
@LibiArizaga: I can teach you Bengali. please call me through whatsapp. My whatsapp number is:+8801964546385
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
- English (US)
If Hola Amigo means Hello friend in English then in Bangla or Bengali it can be said in a variety of ways, we don't really have a word for "hello" rather we ask how they are or what they are upto, for example, Kemon acho? (how are you) bondhu/Dost (friend), or more informal and commonly used Ki obostha or Ki khobor which directly translates to what's the condition or what's the news, but they mean the same thing as a Hello or Hola would, however they're used among friends or close acquaintances not formally.
also when saying kemon acho (como estas) there are different versions of the word acho which is based on the formal or informal situation of the conversation depending on who you are speaking to. ranging from Achen (elders, most formal I.e, employer, teacher, Sometimes Siblings and Parents depending on how formal you're with them)
to Acho which may be used with new friends or new acquaintances or the significant other, Achish which is both informal in use and formal in dialect and finally Asish or Asosh which is the most informal both in use and dialect.
hope you have the answer to the question :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK)
- Bengali Near fluent
actually we do have a word for hello in bengali but in bangladesh for example it is shunned because of hindu origins the word is namaskar , tambien espanol es muy dificil en escuela if u want to could you please help me
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi
But "Namaskar" is a really formal word, and usually used only when addressing elders or maybe when talking really formally. Among friends you don't usually say that, unless being sarcastic.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@zamow: we do have a word for hello which is ohee but unfortunately we didn't use it in a day to day basis
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Sanskrit Near fluent