Question
Updated on
5 Jan 2018
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does to be after you in droves mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That mean after when your are driving
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Drove" is the past tense of drive, but in this context "droves" actually means a swarm, or a large group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
and if they say that someone is very handsome and "he must have many girls after you in droves"
- English (US)
@Ross9052 That would mean he is so attractive he must have women wanting his attention and asking him on dates all the time. "Girls after you in droves" is an exaggeration that groups of girls are around all the time.
Hope that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)