Question
Updated on
Deleted user
10 Jan 2018
Question about English (UK)
What does Buenas saben que significa "Bound"? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
- English (UK)
Deleted user
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- Finnish
"Bound to happen" = very likely to happen
"Bound for home" = heading for home
"Bound to a tree" = tied to a tree (bound is the past form of the verb "to bind")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Finnish
@Aditya95 Sorry, I was too quick to disagree.
A bound or bounds can mean a limit in a legal sense or regarding behaviour.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user