Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2018
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
I overcame my lost.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@suzecate why loss if is in past and loss in present tense
- English (US)
Unnatural
@deleongerman43 Good question. It’s because my requires a noun, not a verb. You can have a loss, but there’s no such thing as a lost.
Was this answer helpful?