Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "burning low"
you only need the light when it's burning low.
music of the: PASSENGER- LET HER GO mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hawaiian
He is referencing back in time to when the only lights humans had were candles. And when the candle was almost gone it would be "burning low" low meaning the low amount of candle that is still left.
and the saying "only need the light when it's burning low" talks about that fact that you don't worry about what you have till it's almost gone or gone. The whole song talks about how he didn't value his girlfriend or wife until she was gone
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"You only need the light when it's burning low" is a metaphor the song uses to describe the feeling of regret. If someone realizes they want light when a lamp or candle is burning low, it's too late because the light will be burned out soon. The metaphor is used to express how he didn't know what he had until it was already gone.
To be more literal about the meaning of 'burning low', it is referring to when an oil lamp or fire is close to burning out.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Well you only need the light when it's burning low
Only miss the sun when it starts to snow
Only know you love her when you let her go
Only know you've been high when you're feeling low
Only hate the road when you're missing home
Only know you love her when you let her go
And you let her go
The most basic explanation can be deduced from the rest of the first verse, which contrasts availability with desire/appreciation. You take things for granted when you have them and gain an appreciation for them once they are gone.
For a more complete answer, picture dusk, as the sun is setting. The sun is burning low as just a sliver remains above the horizon. Picture a candle that is burnt down to nothing more than the final pool of melted wax and how it flickers and struggles to produce light. The candle is burning low.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
burning low = somenthing is ending/being exhauted/used up
Do you know Murphy's laws? This is an example. It is ironic, sceptical.
So this whole sentence means that you most need the light when it is ending (like a candle).
Was this answer helpful?