Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I disagree with lesson #5, "Proportionality should be a guideline in war." I think that this is contradictory in the first place. If there is a guideline in war and everyone follows the rule, they do not need to begin the war because they are enough rational to discuss and settle. When people became not to be rational and lost the common sense to respect other people, war begins. No one will care the guideline in the war which makes their family, friends, and partners kill although the guideline exists. Does this sound natural?
If there's something strange, please correct it!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I disagree with lesson #5, "Proportionality should be a guideline in war." I think that this is contradictory in the first place. If there is a guideline for war and everyone follows the rule, they do not need to begin the war because they are rational enough to discuss and settle. When people became irrational and lose the common sense to respect other people, war begins. No one will care about the guidelines for war. This is why their family, friends, and partners kill despite the existence of these guidelines.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@vanessa234 Thank you!