Question
Updated on
9 Mar 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
Russian
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between belong with and belong to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
"Belong with" is generally used when talking about two people who either should be together romantically or are together and are a good couple.
Person A: Have you seen Amy and Tom together?
Person B: Yes, I have. I wish they'd admit their feelings for each other -- they belong with each other. Listen to Belong With Me by Taylor Swift for more examples.
On the other hand, "belong to" is more possessive and generally used for objects or pets. Do not use it for people because it sounds like you consider the person to be an object.
Example 1: Who does this book belong to?
Example 2: I am a free man. I don't belong to anyone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
This book belongs with the others, in the library. This hat belongs to Jame's, he must have forgotten it,
Was this answer helpful?