Question
Updated on
5 Jul 2016
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Tajik
Question about English (US)
Suppose your GF has been upset with you, so has stoped talking with you. Now you are trying to persuade and beg her to forgive you. So you continue ____ until she forgives you and reconciles.
Which verb or phrase can be used in the blank (above) so that it will describe your action?
( I want to speak about what these men are doing in these pictures.)
PS:
I don't mean "apologize". I mean something that would imply "try to make someone whom you have made upset to forgive you, by saying nice things about them, or by promising that you won't never make them upset again, by admitting your mistakes, by giving a nice gift, by begging a lot, or by saying "Don't leave me please, let's forget about this!", etc.
I have found "to grovel at somebody's feet", but I don't think these men are groveling at their GF's feet. :)
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
The word that you are looking could be "persuade"
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@Dsthefania, thanks.
So can I ( as a GF!) say to my BF:
" Stop persuading me! I won't be fooled again!" Or when my friend asks me why I forgave my BF, can I say:
"Oh, well, you know?! He persuaded me too much and repeatedly, I didn't want to forgive him, but I couldn't help..."?
- Spanish (Mexico)
you can say to your BF:
Hey "Stop trying to persuade me" or in the second choice "Well... you know, he was trying to persuade me so hard. So... I forgave him "
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
Stop pleading with me! Stop begging! Stop trying to make things better!
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (US)
@j007: also, you could use groveling at someone's feet in this situation, it does not have to literally be at someone's feet 🤓
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian