Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2018
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between what, that,than,which,when,who and why para decir que
es que hay mucho significado y me confundí ?? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Nepali
If you're asking for differences then, they're different words with different meaning like example of what and that, We use "What" for asking question for example:- " What is your name" "What is your Mother/Father name" but we use "That" for pointing something for example :- "That is an elephant" " That is an rabbit"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Nepali
and for differences in Which and when, we use "Which" for connecting words for example:- "I found bag full of money on the road which belongs to my father's friend". We connect 2 sentences like "I found bag full of money on the road & It was my father's friend. And we uses "When" for asking time period of something particular tasks like example :- "When did you complete your homework?" "When did you reached your house?"
Was this answer helpful?