Question
Updated on
20 Jan 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? It was a shred of matter harboring a light. What this sentence means?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (UK)
在這裡,“light” 代表希望。”Harboring” 意思是懷著。所以大概的意思是這件小小的事情懷著希望。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (UK)
@georgetw2396 sorry, in this case, matter means 物質(shred of XXX 就像一絲XXX), 而因為 “Les Miserables” 算是文藝作品,“light” 可以按本義理解,也可以代表希望。Hope this helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)