Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Which is correct?
This game is pne of my favorite.(favorites)
Do I need S?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, you need an S.
"This game is one of my favorites." is correct.
=========================
You need an S because you used "one of" in front of favorite and it makes the word "favorite" plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This game is one of my favorites.
This is one of my favorite games.
The two sentences above can both be used.
"This game is one of my favorite" would be incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@LilChee you made it over complex by your word trying to tell everything at the lowest level making confusing because it not quite the lowest level
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Maybe I rephrase it, one of must has a plural word afterwards. Favorite would be the word so it must be plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Marfung37
I understand your reasoning and agree with you. I will adjust my answer to make the simple answer more noticeable. Thanks for your comment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?