Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 「隠喩」 and 「暗喩」 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
教えて下さい。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
隠喩 and 暗喩 are antonyms.
Those synonym is 直喩.
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tatami919 答えをありがとうございますけどまだ分かりません。'Antonyms' means words that are the opposite of each other. If that's the case, why does it say that they both mean 'metaphor' in the dictionary? Also, it says that 直喩 means 'simile'. What are you saying it's a synonym of? If 隠喩 and 暗喩 are antonyms of each other, it can't be a synonym of them both.
- Japanese
@meikora “隠”and “暗“ both of them could also mean “hide one’s real information or intention ” ,so between “隠喩”and”暗喩” are not difference in meaning.
隠喩、暗喩、メタファー(metafā)→metaphor
Cf.
“直”and “明“ both of them could also mean “show one’s real information or intention ” .
直喩、明喩→simile
隠喩、暗喩、メタファー⇔直喩、明喩
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@meikora
ご、ごめんなさい!!
I mistook antonym for synonym! I wanted to say 隠喩 and 暗喩 are synonyms. Those antonyms is 直喩.
I'm sorry for confusing you 😣
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tatami919 Oh, okay, I see. 大丈夫です。Thanks for clarifying. (^-^)