Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
最近失恋チョコラティエ見てみた。感想は言葉にうまくできない。
したくなくても知らず知らずに人を傷ついてたり自分の問題に巻き込んだり、ああいうつもりもこういうつもりもさらさらないのに出演してたりして。
皆自分自身のこと、幸せになりたいだけだろうが。 Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A little unnatural
最近失恋チョコラティエ見てみた。
→ 最近、失恋ショコラティエを見てみた。
自分の問題に巻き込んだり
→自分の問題に巻き込んでいたり
出演してたりして。
→?
「出演」の意味が分かりませんでした。
皆自分自身のこと、幸せになりたいだけだろうが。
→ みんな、自分が幸せになりたいだけなのに。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@kennyreds_jp Thank you for your correction.
I meant to say 'put on a show/act'. May I know why it's meaning is unclear?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
then it should be "自分を演じる" or "演技する".
ああいうつもりもこういうつもりもさらさらないのに出演してたりして。
→ そんなつもりはさらさらないのに、自分を演じていたりして。
That's just because we don't use "出演" in this way. tbh, I could guess the meaning, but I wanted to make sure if my interpretation was correct, just in case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@kennyreds_jp Thank you once again for your explanation. One last question, i noticed you changed the part where i wrote 'ああいうつもりもこういうつもりもさらさらない'. Is this also grammatically incorrect?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
@rakujin No. It makes sense but is a bit hard to read for me. we
tend to avoid expressions which are long and written in only hiragana in writing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@kennyreds_jp Thank you so much for all your explanations!