Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does bounds mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
It can be used many ways:
1. intending to do something~ ex: "I'm bound to get a job somewhere."
2. Walking or running with leaping strides~ ex: "He comes bounding down the stairs."
3. A limit or boundary of something~ ex: "The soccer ball was out of bounds."
4. Derivative of 'to bind' meaning to wrap or attatch securely~ ex: "The logs were bound together with ropes."
5. Restricted or confined~ ex: "He's home-bound until he gets better."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Oh thanks! I don't remember in what context was the word when I was reading the text, where I saw it, but I think, I can understand a little bit more what is the meaning.