Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
騙されたことがありますか?
I don’t understand the “騙された”. Is it two verbs put together? What is it’s conjugation?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Have you ever been tricked?
He tricked me.
彼は私を騙した。
I was tricked by him.
私は彼に騙された。
騙す means trick/screw over
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
騙す=verb
れる=auxiliary verb
auxiliary verb is used with another verb to show its tense, person, mood etc.
In this case,"れる" is the passive form of a verb.
EX1 I cheated him. (私は彼を騙した)
EX2 He was cheated by me. (彼は私に騙された)
Was this answer helpful?