Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2016
- Dutch (Belgium)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Arabic
Question about Japanese
手軽がいいよ Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch (Belgium)
- English (US) Near fluent
I want to say to someone that it's okay to speak informally to me, because we are the same status and good classmates
- Japanese
A little unnatural
手軽 means convenient, and from your explanation this word does not fit.
how about タメグチでいいよ。
タメグチ is a casual way to say "no need to use honorific words, and you can speak in a casual way."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
It is correct in Japanese, but not a little natural.
in detail, "が" is not natural.
for example, take free to ask means 気軽にきいてください。
気軽がいいよ means it's ok that something is convenient.
気軽でいいよ means it's ok because it is convenient.
Do you want to say Don't hesitate, be casual ?
Was this answer helpful?