Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? temprature is (rise) or (raise)?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
The temperature is rising. (Singular)
Temperatures are rising. (Plural)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The temperature is rising. Rise does not take an object. Raise needs an object. “I should raise the temperature. It’s cold in here.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
we usually say rise.
for example: "the temperature is rising."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)