Question
Updated on
8 Jul 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Malay
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between pleading and begging ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Pleading and begging are similar in meaning except pleading just sounds better.
Demand means you or the person are stating that something has to be done.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
@Ed4Zhu Pleading and begging are similar in meaning except pleading just sounds better.
Demand means you or the person are stating that something has to be done.
Just curious when you state Pleading sounds better did you mean that it phonetically sounds better? Or that Pleading may be better to use in although similar in meaning Pleading has more of a formal usage while Begging is less formal. For example, in court we plead our case, or plead the 5th and not beg our case nor beg our 5th amendment.right to remain silent. Like,it sounds a lot better in asking one for "Grey Poupon" over Mustard. In my opinion Grey Poupon both is phonetically better sounding and also better more classy and eloquent and greater articulation of word usage over another with same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
PLEAD = intention or appeal to get forgiveness about some mistakes, in cases crime or not, mainly on justice with prossecure or sue !!!
BEG = looking for to be forgiveness with get something charge back
Was this answer helpful?