Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
out of the place I visited,Philippines is my favorite,I went there to tour around and to study.Bocolod was a country where I visited in Philippines,it's also called a smile city,becaue even though they not rich but they enjoy their life said local people,that why the people there were positive and energetic,then I made many friends from there,one day we took a travel to a beach,the sand was clear and soft the sea is very blue you can see many fish,to me the most unforgettable was sun set,at the moment the sun becomin orange on the horizon,it was the most beautiful scenery I never saw it before just like a fantasitic patining. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Portugal)
Unnatural
It would sound more natural if you wrote like this:
“Out of the places I visited, the Philippines was my favorite. I went there to tour around and to study. Bolocod was a country which I visited there who’s also called “smile city” because even though they are not rich they enjoy their life, as been said by the locals. People there were positive and energetic and I made many friends. One day we made a travel to a beach, the sand there was clear and soft and the sea was very blue, and you could see a lot of fish. To me the most unforgettable thing about there was the sunset because the sun became orange in the horizon and it was the most beautiful scenery I’ve ever seen before. It was just like a fantastic painting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
thank you for your hard work to correct it.
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Out of all the places I visited, the Philippines was my favorite. I went there to tour around and study. Bocolod was a city I visited when I was in the Philippines. It's called smile city because even though the people living there are poor, that does not hinder them from enjoying life. The people there are positive and energetic. I made many friends during my visit there. We ended up going to the beach, where the sand was soft, the sea was blue and you could the fishes swimming. Still, the most unforgettable moment was the moment the sun was setting in. It was the most beautiful thing I have ever seen. The sunset was like a beautiful painting painted to perfection.
Was this answer helpful?