Question
Updated on
19 Feb 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? 私は万年筆(まんねんひつ)に興味(きょうみ)があるけれども、高くてなかなかかえない。["I'm interested in fountain pens but I can't afford to buy one of them because they are very expensive "?]
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
The sentence you gave sounds natural.
You can omit "of them" while retaining the meaning, and add a comma to help to "break up" the sentence and make it easier to understand, so that it becomes
'I'm interested in fountain pens but I can't afford to buy one, because they are very expensive."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese