Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2015
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between Polski and Polsce and Polskiego and po Polsku ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Polski and Polsce (with capital P) are just a different forms of the word "Polska" (Poland). You use them both depending on the sentence. Mieszkam W Polsce (I live IN Poland), but Jadę DO Polski (Im going TO Poland). Polskiego means something is Polish, for example: Uczę się języka polskiego (Im learning Polish language). Po polsku simply means "in Polish", for example: Mówię po polsku (I speak Polish; literally "I speak in Polish"). "polski" with lower "p" also means something is Polish, like "polski owczarek nizinny" (Polish lowland sheepdog).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)