Question
Updated on
24 Feb 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Chile)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to make a case and to claim ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To make a case means to gather evidence, proof, or support for something.
Example: The lawyer had to make a case for his client to prove she was innocent.
You'll have to make a case for more vacation days since there is so much work to be done.
To claim means to speak of something as if it were true.
Example: He claimed he never stole the bike.
She claims to be the smartest person in the room.
*To claim can also mean to say something is yours, but that definition is not similar to "make a case."
Example: She claimed that the diary was hers and quickly grabbed it from my hands.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@TheRPGirl Thank you, though. I wonder why they both are translated into Japanese as the same meaning ??
- English (US)
That is interesting, because they do not mean the same thing in English. I do not speak Japanese, so I cannot explain why the translation is different, sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@TheRPGirl I feel you. For all that, I'm very thank you for telling me that. I try to ignore the japanese translations and try to believe what you say.