Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2018
- Vietnamese
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me how to pronounce I watched TV. I washed my dishes. .
Please speak at normal speed. Do you skip any of the phonemes when you speak fast?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For watched it really doesn’t seem like we really say the t .
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In "I watched TV" , the "d" sound in watched disappears. It is as if it is pronounced "I watch TV". That is because the D at the end of "watched" turns into a "t" sound.
In "I washed my dishes", the same with washed. The D sound turns into a T sound. Thus, it is as if it is to be spelled and pronounced "I washt my dishes."
Hope that helps!! :) Basically the D turns into a T sound.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Kafuuu Thank you. I just want to make sure Im saying it correctly. I know it should be a "t" sound there but when I tried to speak faster as in movies, there was always a clear stop bw washed and my, which made it unnatural. So I wondered if you do skip or not and how you can pronounce them very quickly together.