Question
Updated on
9 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with find out(An example sentence as a meaning of definition is ''discover, obtain information'') . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
It is not only sentences of nouns and verbs, but also sentences with objects and complements. (Please write clarified sentences)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
find out = to discover, to learn
I don't know the answer, but I will find out. (I don't know the answer, but I will research it.)
Let's find out if the restaurant takes reservations. (Let's research whether the restaurant takes reservations.)
I found out that the test is tomorrow, not next week. (I learned/discovered that the test is tomorrow...)
She found out that she had $20 in her pocket. (She discovered she had $20 in her pocket.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much for your excellent example sentence.
Thanks a lot!
Thanks a lot!