Question
Updated on
10 Mar 2018
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
treatment is a usual process when you ill. you go to the doctor and he appoints the treatment(medicines, procedures etc).you do all doctor's instructions. this is treatment.
healing it's like a recovery aftet long disease. they are said that smbd healed meaning that there were no hopes for recovery.(or just recovery) we use healing less often than treatment. healing is almost like a miracle.
for example, he was healed of cancer.
and he was prescribed the treatment.
but this is almost the same. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Unnatural
Treatment is the usual process to get better when you are ill. You go to the doctor and they will advise you on treatment (medicines, procedures, etc.) You follow all the doctors instructions. This is treatment. Healing is like a recovery after a more severe disease. Sometimes people say that someone has been healed, meaning that there was little hope of recovery. We use healing less often than treatment. Healing is almost like a miracle. For example, he was healed of cancer and he was prescribed the treatment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@sophsinc thank you