Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2018
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
for you i'm always busy
i'm busy forever for you Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Romanian
A little unnatural
I think the best option would be “for you I’m always busy “ not “i’m busy forever for you”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
Unnatural
Do you mean, ‘I’m always busy because of you’, or ‘I’m always too busy for you’ (I don’t have time for you)?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@alinadd thanks
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@do_re_mia_27 i mean the second (i don't want to talk with smbd)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
Unnatural
In that case I would say either ‘I’m too busy to talk to you’ or ‘I don’t have time for you’ :)
Was this answer helpful?